Best of Texas Showcase Camp 2020

  • #BestofTXshowcasecamp

Important Information

Dates  |  Saturday, December 12
Location  |  Cy-Fair Sports Complex (Cypress, TX)
Price  |  $250/Player

SHOWCASE IS SOLD OUT!!

Divisions
  • This event is open to any and all boys lacrosse players in the high school grad years 2021, 2022, 2023, and 2024.
  • 160 Athletes
Timeline:
  • Registration is sold out!
  • Payment Due at Registration

2020 Showcase Team Coaches & Clinicians

Cabrini (Division III National Champions)

Roanoke  (Division III)

Tampa (Division II)

Susquehanna (Division III)

Gwynedd Mercy (Division III)

Birmingham-Southern (Division III)

Oglethorpe (Division III)

Centenary (Division III)

Hendrix (Division III)

Dallas (Division III)

 

Rules/Format

Event Format – BEST OF TEXAS SHOWCASE CAMP
  • Individual position training sessions run by 8 D1 College Coaches
  • 8 teams of 20 players on each roster
  • Each showcase team will be coached by a top D1 and D2/D3 coach
  • Three (3) games per team
  • 22-minute running halves and 2 minute halftime
Game Rules

2020 All-Showcase Team

Congratulations to the 2020 Best of Texas All-Showcase honorees, as selected by NCAA coaches in attendance!

MVP
George Gilbert 2022

Attack
Mark Cheng 2022
Keenan Ybarra 2021
Nico Barefield 2022
Ryan Estay 2023
Tayton Schneider 2021

Midfield
George Gilbert 2022
Charles Mackey 2022
Brayden Allen 2022
Caleb Hensley 2023
Justin Kuntz 2022
Aaron Edelson 2022
Walker McCaig 2023
Hunter Zaino 2022

SSDM
Justin Washington 2022
Kale Watts 2022
Karsten Nordlie 2022

Face-off
Samuel Silva 2022
Jaden Saysanam 2023

LSM
Andre Nesic 2024
Jordan Kubera 2023
Kameron Peters 2022

Defense
Alvin Finnels 2022
Ethan Price 2022
Tim Carlson 2022
John Marcone 2022
Cade Faragher 2021

Goalie
Colton Silverstein 2024
William Walsh 2022

Showcase Schedule

 

11:15 to 11:45 AM: Showcase Checkin

Noon to 1:00: Showcase Clinic (Fields 3 and 4)

Showcase Game Schedule:

1:00 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 3 vs. Showcase Team 4
1:00 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 1 vs. Showcase Team 2
1:50 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 6 vs. Showcase Team 5
1:50 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 7 vs. Showcase Team 8
2:40 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 4 vs. Showcase Team 1
2:40 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 3 vs. Showcase Team 2
3:30 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 7 vs. Showcase Team 5
3:30 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 8 vs. Showcase Team 6
4:20 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 2 vs. Showcase Team 4
4:20 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 3 vs. Showcase Team 1
5:10 PM Field 3 Showcase Team 5 vs. Showcase Team 8
5:10 PM Field 4 Showcase Team 7 vs. Showcase Team 6
6:00 DONE

Field Map

Game Film

2019 Recruiting

Colgate Tampa
Delaware Centenary
Furman Clark U
Georgetown Dallas
Lafayette Eastern
Loyola Goucher
Mercer Methodist
North Carolina Roanoke
St. John’s Williams
Utah Missouri Valley
Villanova Midland
Montevallo Point U
Palm Beach Atlantic Texas State
Queen’s U of Charlotte

If you’re a college coach interested in recruiting, click here to complete the pre-registration. Coaches who register to recruit using the above link will receive:

  • Both Digital & Hard Copy Coaches Packets
  • VIP Parking
  • Catered Lunch
  • Access to post-event game film
  • Coach Stipends; first come, first serve.

Hotels

tts_logo_squareWe’re pleased to partner with Team Travel Source. They’ve secured PRIME LOCATION hotel rooms with the LOWEST RATES for this event. Click Here to Book Your Rooms Now!

Toll Free: (866) 567-7075 | Fax: (502) 354-9093 | www.TeamTravelSource.com